At the November 6 municipal council meeting, the Town of Brome Lake adopted two data management policies: the Confidentiality Policy and the Governance Policy for the Protection of Personal Information.

In accordance with Bill 25, Town of Brome Lake is committed to protecting the confidentiality and security of the personal information it holds.

This Privacy Policy describes how we collect, use and disclose your personal information. It also explains how you can request access to this information or have it corrected, when necessary.

The Governance Policy for the Protection of Personal Information sets out the framework principles applicable to the protection of personal information held by the Town throughout its life cycle, and to the rights of the individuals concerned.

The Procédure portant sur la réception et l’examen des plaintes formulées dans le cadre de l’adjudication ou de l’attribution d’un contrat is intended to ensure the fair treatment of complaints made to the Town in the context of the granting of a contract.

Privacy Policy

Governance Policy for the Protection of Personal Information (English version coming soon)

Procédure portant sur la réception et l’examen des plaintes formulées dans le cadre de l’adjudication ou de l’attribution d’un contrat (in French only)

Preuves de lien parental ou de tutelle légale admissibles

  • Certificat de naissance;
  • Lettre gouvernementale d’allocation ou de prestations familiales;
  • Document légal attestant de la tutelle;
  • Carte d’hôpital;
  • Bulletin scolaire;
  • Tout autre document attestant du lien de parenté.

Reimbursement policy

Family income - Reimbursed %
Less than 45 000 $
100%
45 001 $ to 55 000 $
90%
55 001 $ to 65 000 $
70%
More than 65 001 $
0%

Accepted proofs of residency

  • Driver’s license;
    Municipal tax bill;
    Current insurance policy;
    Utility bill dated no more than three months ago (e.g., electricity, gas, cable, etc…)

Accepted proofs of parental relationship or legal guardianship

Birth certificate;
Government letter of family allowance or benefits;
Legal document attesting to guardianship;
Hospital card;
School report card;
Any other document attesting to the parental relationship